EDINBURGH CREW LIST
Crew members with the icon next to their name were killed or presumed killed at the time of Edinburgh's sinking in May 1942
Surname | Forname | Position | Number | Dates Served | |
Allan | Alfred Wiliam | 1939 - 1942 | |||
Allan | Raymond Keith | Junior Officer | 1942 | ||
Anderson | Edward Maurice | Petty Officer Telegr | RN (D/JX 136693 | ||
Andrews | William Melville Roy | Stoker 1st Class | |||
Austin | Robert (Bunny) Samuel A. | Seaman | |||
Austin | William | Cabinet Maker | |||
Avery | Frank | 1942 | |||
Ayres | John | Able Seaman | 1939 - 1942 | ||
Baglow | Kenneth | ||||
Bailey | Arthur | Commander, OBE, RN | |||
Baker | Frank Lewis Milton | Chief Petty Officer | D/MX 47159 | 1939 - 1942 | |
Baldwin | Robert | QR1 - Leading seaman | 1939 - 1941 | ||
Bamford | John | Ordinary Seaman | RN (D/JX 250281 | ||
Basley | James | ||||
Bater | Ernest Charles | Royal Marine Gunner | PLY 2563 | 1939 - 1942 | |
Bathgate | Charles | Leading Telegraphist | JX 154851 | Jan '41 - May '42 | |
Baxter | David | ||||
Beard | E R (Ted) | Marine | 1942 | ||
Beattie | Patrick Kane | Stoker 2nd Class | RN (D/KX 118339 | 1942 | |
Beckett | Huwbert Charles | Stoker | 1941 - 1942 | ||
Bell | Thomas | 1942 | |||
Bentley | Eli | Leading Seaman | JX 217021 | Feb '41 - May '42 | |
Black | A.H.N.S. | ||||
Blackwell | R. | R.N.V.R Tempy. Paym | Sub Lieut | ||
Blanks | Harry | ||||
Bleakley | Joseph | Able Seaman | RN (D/SSX 27362 | 1939 - 1942 | |
Blundell | Peter | Able Seaman | RN (D/JX 223496 | 1942 | |
Boardman | Jack | ||||
Bogle | Robert | Leading Stoker | |||
Bonham Carter | S.S. | Rear-Admiral | |||
Bonham-Carter | Sir Stuart | Admiral | 1942 | ||
Boundy | Percy John | Able Seaman | D/JX 130161 | Jul '39 - May '42 | |
Boyd | Michael | Lt. R.N. Mid shipman | 1942 | ||
Bradley | Frank | Petty Officer | 1942 | ||
Bragg | Reginald George | Chief Bosun's Mate | J100290 | 1939 -1942 | |
Braithwaite | Stanley Norman | Rating | New Zealand | ||
Bridge | Fred | ERA | 1942 | ||
Bridgett | Ronald | Royal Marine Gunner | Jul '39 - May '42 | ||
Broad | Colin Geoffrey | Stoker 2nd Class | RN (D/KX 138087 | 1942 | |
Brown | George Edwin | Anti Aircraft | Jan '39 - May '42 | ||
Brown | J.C.S. | Sig. Boatswain | |||
Brown | James Edward | Stoker 1st Class | RN (D/KX 103528 | 1942 | |
Brown | John Byers | Leading Stoker | RN (D/KX 79784) | 1942 | |
Bryson | Sydney | Leading Seaman | JX142795 | Jul '39 - Jun '41 | |
Burfield | R. | ||||
Burton | Charles Alfred | ERA | MX6002Y | Aug '39 - Apr '40 | |
Butler | Patrick | Assistant Cook | Sept '40 - Nov '41 | ||
Byng | G. | Paym-Lieut | |||
Caffyn | L.D. | Major (squadron R.M. | |||
Cama | L.S.D. (MB BS) | R.N.V.R. | |||
Campbell | Charles Ross | ||||
Carmichael | John Alexander | Petty Officer | |||
Carter | Donald Mcpherson | Ordinary Seaman | RN (D/JX 288532 | 1942 | |
Carter | John | Ordinary Seaman | |||
Carter | PEA (Nick) | Petty Officer | 1939 - 1942 | ||
Chalmers | Edgar (Eddy) | Petty Officer | |||
Chanter | Victor Austin | Signalman | C/SSX25468 | 1939 - 1942 | |
Christie | Thomas Bennett | Able Seaman | SSX 17027 | Jul '39 - May '42 | |
Clark | (T) D.G. | Squadron (T) Officer | |||
Coleman | Harold Henry | Master-At-Arms | D/M 39836 | 1939 - 1942 | |
Coleman | William (Billy) | Leading Stoker | RN (D/KX 105116 | 1942 | |
Connew | Alfred Martin | Joiner | Oct '40 - May '42 | ||
Cook | Harry George Haimes | Ordinary Seaman/Rada | JX277028 | Oct '41 - May '42 | |
Copsey | Leslie | Royal Marine Gunner | |||
Corrigan | Thomas Joseph | Royal Marine | PLY X/2752 | Jun '39 - Apr '42 | |
Corstorphine | Edward | Able Seaman | LR3 D/SSX27838 | 1939 - 1942 | |
Coules | Anthony | Royal Marine Gunner | |||
Cowin | Fred Arthur | Royal Marine | RM (PLY/X2480) | 1939 - 1942 | |
Cowley | Gordon | Royal Marine Band | Jan '42 - May '42 | ||
Cox | John | Lieutenant Engineer | Oct '39 - May '42 | ||
Crawford | J.H. | Lieut-Com As squadro | |||
Crompton | Robert 'Bob' | Petty Officer | |||
Crowe | William Henry | NAFFI | |||
Cubitt | Charles Frederick | Stoker 1st Class | |||
D | Frank | Plumber | |||
Daly | William Marcus | Gunner (secretary of | |||
Davey | Gwylem | Gunner 2nd GunBack | |||
Davies | David | Able Seaman | JX 255549 | 1941 - 1942 | |
Davies | William Wallace | 1941 - 1942 | |||
Davis | Charles Ernest | Chief Petty Officer | RN (D/J 93416) | 1942 | |
Davis | Henry James | Petty Officer Telegr | D/JX 138347 | 1942 | |
Dawson | Francis James | Stoker | Oct '40 - May '42 | ||
De Young | Hilbert | 1942 | |||
Dent | Dennis | RMB1028 | Oct '40 - May '42 | ||
Devonport | William | Stoker 1st Class | RN (D/KX 100748 | 1942 | |
Devoud | Stembridge | Secretary Cpt FAULKN | |||
Dimmock | George | Stoker 1st Class | RN (D/KX 110076 | 1942 | |
Dobson | Fred | Petty Officer | 1939 - 1942 | ||
Doherty | James | Telegraphist | 1942 | ||
Donald | J.K. (LDS) | Temp. Surg. Lieut.(D | |||
Dorrian | John | Able Seaman Gunner | JX 142589 | ||
Drewe | Alwyn Cedric | Mid Shipman | |||
Drummond | Valentine Wynford | Able Seaman RNVR (S. | SANF (68043) | 1942 | |
Eason | Denys | ||||
Eccles | Jack | ||||
Edwards | Samuel Douglas | Royal Marine | 1942 | ||
Egan | Francis (Frank) | JX 147311 A/PO | Jul '39 - May '42 | ||
Ellison | Robert Louis | ||||
Emmott | Rennie | Oct '40 - Mar '42 | |||
Evans | Albert Edward | Ordinary Seaman | RN (D/JX 166464 | 1942 | |
Evans | Harold Benjamin | Passenger (Royal Mar | RM (PLY/X 2567) | 1942 | |
Farrow | Joseph | Able Seaman | 1942 | ||
Faulkner | Hugh Webb | Flag Captain / Chief | RN | 1942 | |
Fellows | Joseph | Stoker (DSO, KCB) | |||
Ferguson | R.S. | ||||
Fiddes | George Murray | Coder | Mar '42 - May '42 | ||
Fletcher | Arthur | ||||
Forshaw | Alexander James | Able Seaman | 202883 | Mar '39 - May '42 | |
Frewer | J.D. | Temperary. Lieut | R.C.N.V.R | ||
Frost | Mark Leslie | Passenger (Royal Mar | RM (PLY/X 1761) | 1942 | |
Fusco | Ralph | ||||
Gallagher | Hugh Gerard | Boy Sailor/Ordinary | JX 163265 | May '41 - Dec '41 | |
Gallagher | John | Able Seaman | JX170238 | 1940 -1941 | |
Ganwell | Frank | Sickbay Attendant | DMX 64847 | ||
George | E.F.B. | Pay Com (Sqd. Accoun | |||
Germon | Francis | Able Seaman | |||
Gibson | Andrew | Able Seaman | RN (D/JX 166477 | 1942 | |
Giddings | James (Jim) Henry | ||||
Gilbride | John Martin | Able Seaman | 1942 | ||
Gilder | George Alfred (Jack) | Stoker | |||
Gill | Ernest Harold | Leading Signalman | JX 138504 | ||
Gillies | Kenneth | 1939 - 1942 | |||
Gomery | Walter Edward | Boy 1st Class | RN (D/JX 170203 | 1942 | |
Gray | Thomas Ivor | Chief Petty Officer | RN (D/MX 45516) | 1942 | |
Greatbatch | Robert | Range Finder | |||
Grigg | Andrew | Acting Petty Officer | Jul '39 - Jan '41 | ||
Grimson | Jack (?) | ||||
Gunney | Reg | ERA | Oct '40 - May '42 | ||
Haines | William Frances | Leading Seaman | J112333 | 1939 - 1942 | |
Hamill | Arthur | 1942 | |||
Hancock | David | Leading Stoker | D/KX75583 | Oct '40 - May '42 | |
Harrington | John | Stoker 1st Class | RN (D/KX 112421 | 1942 | |
Harris | Fredrick William | Ordinary Seaman | RN (D/JX 239116 | 1942 | |
Harsant | Frederick | CO Walrus Flight & W | 1941 - May '42 | ||
Harvey | John Alan | Officer | |||
Hawkins | Frederick Charles | Stoker 1st Class | D/KX 112423 | ||
Hellyer | Samuel Gordon | Leading Seaman | RN (D/JX 142006 | 1942 | |
Hember | Thomas (Bandy) | Musician | RMBX1027 | ||
Higgins | Allan | Boy Telegraphist | Apr '40 - Apr '42 | ||
Hiller | Benjamin Arthur (Arty) | Able Seaman | RN (D/SSX 27599 | 1942 | |
Hindley | K | (MA) Temp.Instr | Lieut | ||
Hobson | Walter | Squadron (N) Officer | JX128954 | ||
Holt | Neville | Ordinary Seaman | RN (D/JX 163655 | 1942 | |
Honnywill | (N) R.B. | Squadron (N) Officer | |||
Hookings | Thomas Edward | Leading Stoker | RN (D/K 65032) | 1942 | |
Hopper | William | Leading Stoker | KX 79885 | 1939 - 1942 | |
Horder | John George | Master at Arms | Feb '42 - May '42 | ||
Horsburgh | John Alexander | Seaman 1st Class | 1939 - 1942 | ||
Horsfield | Andrew | Stoker 1st Class | RN (D/KX 103875 | 1942 | |
Howe | R.M. | Lieutenant | |||
Hughes | John | Petty Officer | 1942 | ||
Hughes | Patrick | ||||
Humphries | Edward Tom Ypres | Royal Marine Gunner | |||
Hunt | Leonard Robert Louis | Royal Marine Gunner | 1544293 | ||
Ilses | Nevile | ||||
Ingle | H. | ||||
James Smith | Kerr | WO | Apr '42 | ||
Jefferis | J. | Commander | |||
Jenkins | John (Jack) | Gunner | D/JX 160354 | ||
Johnson | A.O. | Staff Officer Operat | |||
Johnston | Francis David Peterkin | Engine Room Artifice | D/MX 70060 | Oct '39 - May '42 | |
Jones | A.D.H. | Lieutenant R.M. | |||
Jones | George William | Stoker 2nd Class | RN (D/KX 134083 | 1942 | |
Jones | Leslie | Leading Seaman | D/JX170236 | ||
Jones | Ronald James | Able Seaman | RN (D/JX 188034 | 1942 | |
Jones | Thomas | Stoker 1st Class | RN (D/KX 99764) | 1942 | |
Jones | William John | Royal Marine PLY 'C' | RM (PLY/X3672) | Oct '40 - May '42 | |
Jones | Wynn Trevor | ||||
Joyce | Arthur Edward | Leading Stoker | K19445 | Oct '40 - Dec '41 | |
Juleff | Preston John | ||||
Kenny | J.A.P. | ||||
Knight | Frank Edward | Leading Seaman | Nov '40 - May '42 | ||
Knight | Richard | Leading Seaman | D/SSX.19752 | 1939 - 1942 | |
Knight | Richard (Bogey) | Gunner | |||
Lacey | Ernest William | Able Seaman | 1942 | ||
Lascelles | W.F. | R.N.V.R (MB, BS) | Paym Lieut. | ||
Latham | Herbert Samuel | Petty Officer Stewar | RN (C/LX 21677) | 1942 | |
Lawrence | Kenneth Russell | Yeoman of Signalman | 1939 -1942 | ||
Leeding | Dough | ||||
Leighton | Wilfred (Arthur) | Petty Officer Q.R.3 | JX135808 | Jul '39 - May '42 | |
Leonard | John Henry | Chief Petty Officer | Jan '39 - May '42 | ||
Levick | Reginald Joseph Simpson | Chief Petty Officer | Oct '40 - Feb '42 | ||
Lillie | Dr Douglas Craig | R.N.V.R (MB, CHB) | Tempy. Surg. Li | 1939 - 1942 | |
Lloyd | Ivor Orton | Ordinary Seaman | RN (D/JX 250126 | 1942 | |
Long | Charles Edward | Ordnance Artificer I | M35755 | Jul '39 - May '42 | |
Machin | Arthur Samuel | Chief Petty Officer | 1942 | ||
Mallinson | George | Royal Marine Gunner | |||
Manfield | Vyvyan Guy | Lieutenant ( E ) | RN | 1942 | |
Marsden | Harry | Ordinary Seaman | RN (D/JX 250503 | 1942 | |
Marsh | Norman Gordon | 1942 | |||
Martin | Thomas | Able Seaman | RN (D/SSX 28455 | 1942 | |
Mashford | C.H. | Lieutenant | 1941 - 1942 | ||
McCombe | John | Seaman | Mar '39 - May'42 | ||
McComish | RWC (Reg) | Mechanician 2nd Clas | D/KX 82314 | 1939 - 1942 | |
McDonald | Donald | Ordinary Seaman | RN (D/JX 302388 | 1942 | |
McGilly | Tom | ||||
McHenry | William Wilson | Able Seaman | JX166438 | 1939 - 1942 | |
McHenry | Wilson | Able Seaman | 1939 - 1942 | ||
McKenna | Frederick | Stoker 1st Class | Jul'39 - Apr '40 | ||
McKenzie | Robert | Bowson | |||
McKinnon | John | Chief Petty Officer | Jan '39 - May '42 | ||
McLellan | Stoker | ||||
McQuillan | Robert | Leading Stoker | 1942 | ||
Melrose | Douglas Donald | ||||
Miles | William Jack Clifford | Chief Electrical Art | MX 46679 | 1939 - 1942 | |
Mitchell | George James | Royal Marine Gunner | 1939 | ||
Mizen | Leonard A H | RM Bandsman | RMB X645 | 1942 | |
Moir | John | Lieutenant ( E ) | RN | 1942 | |
Montague Wright | Willliam | Decoder | |||
Morey | Harold | 1939 - 1942 | |||
Morey | Henry Stephen George | CPO Writer | RN (D/JX 95678) | 1939 -1942 | |
Morgan | John Burton | Able Seaman | |||
Morris | George Peat | Petty Officer | MX 71624 | May '41 - May '42 | |
Morrison | Edward | Stoker | 1942 | ||
Mowforth | Norman Clark | Lt. Comm Engineer | 1939 - 1942 | ||
Munn | William | ||||
Munnelly | John | Stoker 1st Class | KX 118127 | Dec '41 - May '42 | |
Murphy | Charles | Stoker 2nd Class | RN (D/KX 118021 | 1942 | |
Murray | Alexander | AA Gunner | |||
Murrell | George Douglas | Signalman | LD/X 4142 | ||
Nash | George Henry | Boy 1st Class | RN (D/JX 162888 | 1942 | |
Neeves | C | Admiral's Secretary- | |||
Northey | Charles Ernest | 1942 | |||
O'Grady | William (Billy) | Stoker | 1942 | ||
O'Hagan | Bernard Rankin | Stoker 1st Class | RN (D/KX 109521 | 1942 | |
O'Neill | (Jack) John James | Asbestos Labourer | AB 191577 | ||
O'Neill | Joseph Anthony | AB (3) front gun tur | JX170290 | 1939 - 1942 | |
Oates | Dudley | Ordinary Seaman | RN (D/JX 170315 | 1942 | |
Pape | William | Leading Stoker | RN (D/K 22286) | 1942 | |
Parker | W | Flag Lieut - Squadro | |||
Parkinson | Thomas | Telegrapher | |||
Pascoe | Maurice | Able Seaman | DJ/JX 163676 | ||
Pavitt | Arthur Henry | Royal Marine | RM (PLY/X 3169) | 1942 | |
Peddie | Ray | Stoker 2nd Class | RN (D/KX138087) | 1939 - 1942 | |
Penswick | Richard | Gunner | JX145310 | 1939 - 1942 | |
Perry | William John Raymond | Able Seaman | D/JX227087 | Feb '41 - May '42 | |
Pettit | David Elwyn | LSA Boy Rating | 1940 - 1942 | ||
Philips | Samuel John | Petty Officer | Sep '39 - May '42 | ||
Pilcher | Richard | Able Seaman (Cook, T | 1939 - 1942 | ||
Porter | Frederick Charles George | Shipwright | DB 39507 | Sep '39 - Apr '42 | |
Pountain | Thomas Frederick | Marine | D/MX 802514 | ||
Preedy | Donald | ||||
Preston | John Juleff | ||||
Pritchard | Ernest | Able Seaman | JX 202966 | Jan '39 - Jul '39 | |
Proctor | Ronald | Leading Seaman | |||
Ramsay | James Finlay | Able Seaman (ASDICS | |||
Raper | R.G. | Lieutenant ( E ) | |||
Read | Alfred James William | ||||
Redman | Edward | RSA | Oct '39 - May '42 | ||
Rees | Joseph Henry | Petty Officer | D/JX 143495 | Oct '41 - May '42 | |
Renshaw | Harold | Gunner | |||
Reynolds | John | Chief Petty Officer | |||
Reynolds | Robert | Stoker 2nd Class | RN (D/KX 127197 | 1942 | |
Rice | Frank | ||||
Richards | Arthur George | Marine | 100270 | ||
Richards | John Joseph | Sickbay Attendant - | SBRX 7054 | ||
Roberts | Albert | Stoker | |||
Roberts | Cyril | Able Seaman | D/JX 285138 | Dec '41 - May '42 | |
Roberts | Edward Peter | Marine Gunner | 21127003 | Oct '40 - May '42 | |
Roberts | Eric Stephen | Coder | 1942 | ||
Roberts | Jack Pierce | 1941, 1942 | |||
Roberts | Willliam John | Lead Cook | 1940 - 1942 | ||
Robinson | Charles Leslie | Signalman | JX259625 | ||
Rodgers | John William Dews | Steward/Valet (to Ca | |||
Ronald | Frederick | LTO (LP) | PO- MX842168 | Oct '40 - | |
Rooke | John | W.O. Gunnery DSM | J.99031-Devonpo | Dec '41 - May '42 | |
Roselyn | Chris | Musician | RMBX1027 | ||
Rouse | William Frederick | Leading Seaman | JX 156756 | ||
Russel | Kenneth | 1939 - 1942 | |||
Ryan | Stanley John | Able Seaman | 1942 | ||
Saunders | Charles | Royal Marine | |||
Seage | Alfred Henry | Able Seaman | JX254588 | Dec '39 - 01 '42 | |
Shepherd | Alexander Gordon | Able Seaman | D/J 106009 | 1939 - 1942 | |
Short | Harold | Chief Petty Officer | |||
Simmons | Sydney Dawson | Able Seaman | D/JX 287259 | Nov '41 - May '42 | |
Skinner | Kenneth | Royal Marine Gunner | PLY/X1644 | 1939 - 1942 | |
Smerdon | George, Alfred | Wireman (Radio and R | MX713150 | Jan '41 - May -'42 | |
Smith | Alexander John | Royal Marine | RN(PlY C X/1568 | Sep '40 - May '42 | |
Smith | Edwin Ashley | Stoker 2nd Class | RN (D/KX 129360 | 1942 | |
Smith | G.J.C. | ||||
Smith | George David | Petty Officer | |||
Smith | Harold James | Able Seaman | D/SSX 27818 | ||
Smith | Henry Alfred Maurice | Band Master 2nd Clas | X101 | 1942 | |
Smith | Jack | Royal Marine Seargan | |||
Smith | Mark Rowland | Able Seaman | RN (D/JX 159032 | 1942 | |
Smith | S.D. | Petty Officer | |||
Smith | Samuel Henry | SPO Stoker | D/K 63597 | Jan '39 - Apr '42 | |
Snow | Geoffrey Dudley | Petty Officer | J96533 | ||
Solesbury | Arthur | Gunner | |||
Southee | Terry | Junior Officer | NZ | ||
Sparksman | Norman H. | Foc'sle Div | O/D DJX 250536 | ||
Spearing | Peter | ||||
Spence | John William (Jack) | Royal Marine Gunner | RM (PLY/X1886) | 1939 - 1942 | |
Spencer | Don | Gunner | 1939 - 1942 | ||
Spicer | William George Edward | Able Seaman | RN (D/SSX 29593 | 1942 | |
Spruels | Eric | Able Seaman | D-SX213512 | 1939 | |
Starkey | John William | Stoker | 1939 - 1942 | ||
Stockport | Clifford | Stoker 2nd Class | RN (D/KX 127890 | 1942 | |
Stone | William Arthur | Leading Stoker | RN (D/KX 97224) | 1942 | |
Sullivan | Charles | Marine | RN | 1942 | |
Swanson | Sydney Alexander | Surgeon Lieutenant | 1939 - 1941 | ||
Symmonds | John William | Stoker 1st Class | DKX 128884 | ||
Talbot | A.F (DSO) | Staff Officer Operat | |||
Taylor | Micahel Edwin | JX223655 | 1939 - 1942 | ||
Teagle | Clarence William | Able Seaman | D/JX 284549 | 1941 - 1942 | |
Todd | Frederick | Leading Hand | 1942 | ||
Tooth | Wilfred John Eric | Sickbay Attendant | SBA D/55628 | 1939 - 1942 | |
Treacher | Sam | Coxwain | 1942 | ||
Tregembo | Henry Watty | Marine Engineer (Pet | |||
Trenchard | John | Royal Marine Gunner | |||
Trusler | Stephen | Able Seaman | RN (D/J 36012) | 1942 | |
Turner | Morris (Charlie) | Gunner | |||
Turner | Wallace Francis | Stoker | |||
Vallance | Ronald | Able Seaman | RN (D/JX 163667 | 1942 | |
Van Dordrecht | William Hendrick | Able Seaman RNVR (S. | SANF (67851) | 1942 | |
Vickery | Bill | Marine | |||
Vogwell | Henry | Stoker | |||
Waddell de Jong | Newton (Bert) | 1939 - 1942 | |||
Wafforne | John W | Able Seaman | RN (D/SSX 17561 | 1942 | |
Wall | Edward | Able Seaman | D/JX129276 | 1940 | |
Walsh | Henry (Harry) | Radio Operator | 1598(00346) | ||
Waters | William | Leading Signalman | P/JX151726 | Jan '41 - May '42 | |
Watson | George William | Steward to Captain | |||
Weatherburn | Fred | Able Seaman | J108757 | Jul '39 - Nov '41 | |
Weaver | Lionel Emmens | Stoker 2nd Class | RN (D/KX 129375 | Apr '39 - Apr '42 | |
Webb | Leonard George | M.28224 | Mar '39 - May '42 | ||
Wells | Gordon Thedore (Monty) | ||||
Westcott | Albert Ernest | Marine | 1942 | ||
Westerman | Donald | Ordinary Seaman | JJX 250294 | 1941 - 1942 | |
Whelan | Edward Joseph | Chief Petty Officer | |||
Whittle | C.J.R. | ||||
Wibberley | Wilfred | Able Seaman | RN (D/J 33757) | 1942 | |
Wignall | Arthur | Stoker 2nd Class | RN (D/KX 107674 | 1942 | |
Wilkinson | Donald | 1942 | |||
Williams | Frank | Pom Pom Gunner | |||
Williams | I.E. | Wt.Teleg | |||
Williams | William Thomas | Stoker | |||
Willis | Henry John | Able Seaman | RN (D/JX 204001 | 1942 | |
Winter | John Hugh | Boy Seaman | 1940 - 1942 | ||
Witherspoon | Eric | Able Seaman | 1942 | ||
Wright | William Montague | Decoder | |||
Yates | James | Ordinary Seaman | RN (D/JX 286892 | 1942 |